Dubai Visit Visa Rules

|

Dubai Visit Visa TypesIf you find yourself confused regarding the latest rules and types of visit visas in Dubai then read on to find out more..

Short & long Dubai visas

  • Visas for a period of 30 days are called short visas.
  • Those spanning three months (90 days) are called long visas.
  • Short visas and 90-day visas are non-renewable.

 

Tourist visa

  • Tourist Visa, issued for a period of 30 days, is renewable once.

 

Special visas

  • Special visas for companions from GCC countries are issued for 60 days, and can be renewed twice.
  • Similarly, visas for residents of GCC countries valid for a period of 30 days are renewable.

 

Courtesy Visa

  • Long Courtesy Visa spanning 90 days and a Short Courtesy Visa for 30 days are both non-renewable.

 

Exhibition, Festival and Conference visas

  • Exhibition Visa, Festival Visa and Conference Visa are all valid for 30 days.
  • All these visas are non-renewable.

 

For detailed information on Dubai Visas visit our dedicated page on Dubai Visa Requirements

Category: Dubai, Dubai International Airport, Dubai News

Comments (34)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Hi Jason, This will depend on your personal circumstances, we advise you to either contact the Dubai Visa website we have included details for on this page or check with the airline you are planning on flying with to Dubai as they will also be able to help. Alternatively you can visit your local UAE embassy who will be more than happy to help you.

  2. jason says:

    lam planning to go to Dubai for 6 months.what kind of visa should l get?

  3. Hi Jan,

    Please contact emirates directly regarding the requirment for a visa as they will be able to advise you further on this.

  4. Jan says:

    My friend and I will be in Dubai for three nights do we need a visa .we are flying Emirate ?

    Thank you
    Jan

  5. Dear Mohd,

    If you contact the airline you are travelling with to Dubai they will be able to advise you on your visa requirements.

    Also, see our dedicated page on Dubai visas

  6. Mohd says:

    Hello DXB,

    I am a resident of Bahrain, under a student visa. Can you please advice me how can I apply for dubai visa or do i get it on arrival if I want to travel with my friends.

    Thank you.

  7. Hi Carol,

    This will depend on your nationality, we advise you to contact the airline you are travelling with as they will be able to confirm this with you.

  8. Carol Pagett says:

    My Daughter and I will have 24 hours in Dubai in July 2013 and would like to take a short tour, can you tell me if we need any special visa to leave the airport?

    Thank you

  9. Hi Myla,

    Your niece will be given a standard entry visit upon arrival at Dubai Airport which lasts for 30 days.

    Should your niece be staying for longer than this then you will need to apply for a tourist visa.

    Regards

    Dubai Airport Guide

  10. myla says:

    hi,

    my niece who is currently in Spain would like to come here in Dubai.
    she has dual nationality (spanish and filipino). will the visa on arrival apply to her or i still need to get a toruist visa for her?
    thanks for your help.